(AGENPARL) - Roma, 7 Luglio 2022 - (AGENPARL) – gio 07 luglio 2022 [Manitoba Media Notice]
July 7, 2022
Manitoba Government Amends Regulations to Increase Construction Industry Minimum Wage
The Manitoba government has amended regulations in the Construction Industry Wages Act to increase the minimum wage for construction workers in the industrial, commercial and institutional sector and the heavy construction sector and to better align with apprenticeship regulations, Labour, Consumer Protection and Government Services Minister Reg Helwer announced today.
“The construction sector provides critical services that are a key component of economic growth in our province,” said Helwer. “Adequate and appropriate compensation ensures we are able to recruit and retain the skilled professionals needed to support ongoing development. More broadly, we are also continuing to consult the labour and business communities about the minimum wage in Manitoba. We know this is a priority for many Manitobans, due to recent inflationary pressures as well as the ongoing challenges caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.”
The minister noted the regulatory changes published today will update minimum wage schedules in the regulations and add new classifications for class A and B gas fitters to address a recent decoupling of gas fitter training from the steamfitter-pipefitter, plumbing and refrigeration and air-conditioning mechanic trades.
Minimum wage regulations for these sectors have not been updated since 2017, which is reflected in the decision to provide for a 14 per cent increase over the next three years. This is intended to catch up on inflation since the last increase and keep pace with expected inflation to 2024, the minister said.
The amendment will also change the trainee/skilled-tradesperson ratio to two-to-one from one-to-one, in alignment with a recent change to the apprentice/journeyperson ratio.
The minister noted these changes were unanimously recommended by industry stakeholders following consultation with a working group that includes representation from employers and employees in Manitoba’s construction industry. The changes were posted for a 45-day public consultation on the Manitoba Regulatory Consultation Portal, which concluded in early June.
The first wage increase under the regulation will come into effect on Sept. 1, followed by additional increases on April 1, 2023, and April 1, 2024.
– 30 –
—————————————————————
For more information:
– Public information, contact Manitoba Government Inquiry: 1-866-626-4862 or 204-945-3744.
– Media requests for ministerial comment, contact Communications and Stakeholder Relations: 204-451-7109.
Trending
- MILANO, COMMEMORAZIONE 7/10 SINAGOGA, DE CORATO(FDI): «PROFONDA COMMOZIONE PER VITTIME BARBARIE HAMAS. SABATO SCORSO ALTRO CORTEO PRO-PAL CON ASSENSO CSX»
- I Comuni dell’Alto Jonio cosentino: Amendolara, Cassano all’Ionio, Cerchiara di Calabria, Francavilla Marittima, Plataci, Rocca Imperiale, San Lorenzo Bellizzi, Trebisacce e Villapiana avviano il percorso per la costituzione del distretto turistico
- Castelli d’Aria” apre l’edizione del ventennale con Trovato
- COMUNICATO STAMPA – Export: Battistoni (FI) bene dato Marche, internazionalizzazione è leva per sviluppo territori
- NON TENER CONTO DEL CS ORIENTATION DESK
- Sa Die e la sua contemporaneità, interpretare oggi il Nara Cixiri del 1794 – Comunicato stampa
- Hangar Creativi, al via gli usi transitori: l’8 ottobre l’inaugurazione aperta alla città
- TOSCANA, CECCARDI E BARONCINI (LEGA): «A PISTOIA OFFESE ALLA MEMORIA DEI BAMBINI MAI NATI. INACCETTABILI LE PAROLE DI AVS»
- Comunicato Stampa 1756/2026 Finest Spa, il Consiglio regionale approva la riforma. Bitonci e Giacinti: “Uno strumento strategico per accompagnare le imprese venete sui mercati internazionali
- IL COMUNE COMUNICA “A More Bari. Uno sguardo nuovo sulla città”: domani la presentazione del progetto che promuove la conoscenza dei quartieri meno noti di Bari attraverso le loro eccellenze
